Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023; Apply for Tradesman & Fireman 1793 posts

Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023: This is the perfect article to get information while applying for the ongoing Recruitment at the AOC. People from all over India are filling out forms for group C Indian Army AOC Recruitment 2023. Authorities have released a list of 1793 vacant posts for the AOC Recruitment 2023. The applications can be submitted online through the official website. We have provided you with the direct link to the website, eligibility conditions and vacancy details for the Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023.

AOC Recruitment 2023
AOC Recruitment 2023

Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023

The Central Recruitment Cell of the Ministry of Defence is inviting applicants for the posts of Tradesman & Fireman Mates in the Army Ordinance Corps. The Authorities are strict about meeting eligibility criteria for posts. Those willing to apply should ensure they meet the AOC Recruitment Eligibility before submitting their forms and wasting the application fee. But first, Check out this overview table for this recruitment.

RecruitmentArmy Ordinance Corps
Group C
Posts Tradesman Mate and Fireman
Conducted byCentral Recruitment Cell (CRC)
Minimum Qualification10th Pass
Adv. No.AOC/CRC/2023/JAN/AOC-02
Vacancy1793
Application Starts6th Jan 2023
Application Ends26th February 2023
Admit Card
Exam dateto be announced
Result dateto be announced

Vacancy Details for AOC Group C Recruitment 2023

The applicants should ensure the vacancy for their category and their states before applying for the recruitment. Check out the Army Ordnance Corps Vacancy table for a quick analysis before proceeding with the application form:

Here is a region-wise distribution of the vacancy:

ZONESFIREMANTRADESMAN MATETOTAL
Northern
(Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh)
119181300
Eastern
(Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Manipur)
69139208
Central East
(West Bengal, Jharkhand and Sikkim)
4663109
Western
(Delhi, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana)
71430501
Central West
(Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand)
3966105
South Western
(Rajasthan and Gujarat)
89164253
Southern
(Maharashtra, Telangana and Tamil Nadu)
111206317
TOTAL54412491793

Here is the Category-wise table of vacancies:

CATEGORYFIREMANTRADESMANTOTAL
General222508730
Other Backward Classes147337484
Scheduled Classes81187268
Scheduled Tribes4093133
Economically Weaker Sections54124178
TOTAL54412491793

Also, Check,

IB Recruitment Notification 2023 Out for 1675 MTS & S.A
Coast Guard Assistant Commandant 01/2024 Application Form
LIC ADO Recruitment 2023

AOC Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

The candidates who wish to apply for the group C post in this recruitment have to meet some mandatory criteria to be selected. It is essential to be confident about these conditions before applying:

  • The applicant should be an Indian citizen.
  • Applicant’s age should not be more than 25 years and less than 18 years on 22nd February 2023.
  • The applicants should have passed class 10th from a government-recognised board.

How to apply for Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023?

We have given you the step-by-step process to fill out the application form:

  • Visit the official website www.aocrecruitment.gov.in/.
  • Go to the sign-up option.
AOC recruitment
  • From the new tab, click on create a new account.
AOC recruitment 2
  • Enter the essential details on the registration page.
AOC recruitment 3
  • Register your login.
  • Now visit the home page and click on the “Apply” option.
  • Select the option for “AOC Tradesman Mate & Fireman Recruitment 2023.”
  • Fill out the details in the form and submit the necessary documents.
  • Review the summary of the application form.
  • Click on the submit button.
  • Take the printout of the application form for future reference.

Documents required AOC Fireman Posts

While filling out the application form, a stage for document submission will come up. Here you will be required to produce a validation for the educational and personal claims with the digital layout of the original documents. It is better to keep these documents prepared, to avoid any confusion, while applying online. The list of necessary documents required for the Indian Army AOC Recruitment 2023 form are:

  • Aadhaar Card.
  • Passport-size photograph.
  • Signature.
  • High School Certificate or Mark sheet.
  • Certificate of Disability or Caste Certificate. (if applicable.)

AOC Tradesman & Fireman Application Fee

The candidates do not have to pay any cost for this vacancy. Candidates of all categories are included in the fee exception criteria.

AOC Tradesman & Fireman Recruitment 2023: Related Links

Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023Apply Here
AOC Recruitment Notification PDFDownload Here
Official WebsiteAOC Home page
VisitNVS, RO Home

FAQs

What is the age limit to apply for the Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) Recruitment 2023?

The applicants should be less than 25 years and more than 18 years on the 22nd of February 2023 for these posts.

How many vacancies are there for recruitment in AOC?

According to the AOC Recruitment Notification PDF, there is a total of 1793 vacancies.

What is the last date to apply for the Indian Army AOC Recruitment 2023?

The applicants can apply till the 22nd of February 2023 which is 21 days after the release of the notification by the authorities.

Where can I apply for the Group C recruitment in AOC?

Candidates can apply through the official website of AOC (www.aocrecruitment.gov.in).

What is the application fee for recruitment in the AOC?

The candidates do not require to pay any application fee for this recruitment.

Can I apply for the Indian Army AOC Recruitment 2023, if I have graduated?

Yes. The minimum educational qualification to apply for this recruitment is a 10th pass certificate.

Photo of author

About Author

Leave a Comment

Join Telegram