India Post GDS Cut Off 2022: Expected Cut Off Marks Category Wise For Each State

India Post GDS Cut Off: The India Post, Ministry of Communication has recently started the online application process for the recruitment of Gramin Dak Sevak posts. All the interested applicants are applying for the recruitment. This article is prepared to give all the applicants insight into the selection process for the posts. Soon the authority will release the cut off marks to shortlist the applicants. Carefully read the complete article to grasp knowledge on the India Post GDS Cut Off.

India Post GDS Cut Off 2022

The authority released the GDS Bharti notification indicating the selection process of the Gramin Dak Sevak posts. It was mentioned that the authority will choose the applicants on the basis of merit. Which will be system generated. Applicants obtaining the adequate rank will be selected, also the preference for the post will be considered. However, not all applicants will appear on the merit list, the authority decided on the cut-off marks to screen out undesirable candidates. The remaining candidates will be shortlisted. The GDS Bharti cut-off marks will be released according to each state.

India Post GDS Cut Off

The authority has not declared when the cut off marks will be released. This article will provide all the important information related to the decision process of the India Post GDS Cut Off. Moreover, mark this page as your favorite so that you can continuously visit our site. We keep all the recent news regarding the recruitment up to date on this page.

IPPB GDS Recruitment 2022

India Post GDS Cut Off 2022: Overview

Name of the TopicIndia Post GDS Cut Off
Concerned PostGramin Dak Sevak
Name of the Recruitment AuthorityIndia Post, Ministry of Communication
Number of Vacancies 38926 Posts
Selection CriteriaMerit
Application StatusActive
Official Pagehttps://indiapostgdsonline.gov.in/

India Post GDS Schedule

Start of Online Application Process2nd May 2022
Last Date to Submit the Application Form 5th June 2022
Submission of Application FeeFrom 2nd May to 5th June 2022
Release of State-Wise Cut-Off MarksTo be announced
Declaration of Merit List To be announced

Things Considered While Deciding GDS Bharti Cut-Off Marks

There are various important criteria that are considered by the responsible authority for preparing the cut off marks. For our readers’ better understanding, we listed down all those factors that affect the cut-off marks decision:

  • Marks obtained in secondary education are the primary factor. Applicants having higher qualifications will not have any effect on the decision-making process.
  • The cut off marks will vary according to the caste category of the applicant.
  • The preference for the post submitted by the applicant in the application form.
  • Total number of applicants who applied for the posts
  • The Number of available vacant seats

Also Read: Delhi GDS Result 2022

Gramin Dak Sevak Expected Cut Off State Wise

In this section, we have discussed expected cut-off marks on the basis of the candidates’ category. The following table dictates the marks of the previous year’s selected applicants from different states. You can get an idea from the following percentage for this year’s cut off marks.

States NameURSCSTOBCEWSPwD
Uttar Pradesh 97.333397.333397.466797.893.192
Gujarat 92.892.689.292.291.880.4
Karnataka9593.9291.6895.8490.7289.12
Assam9286.333386.58986.666776.3333
Kerala959595959589.3
Himachal Pradesh98.166793.193.416795.89586.8571
Bihar97.69595979586.1667
West Bengal96.833393.571488.7148395.285790.857185.1429
Jharkhand979595979591.2
Odisha88.16679084.166790.58885.1667
Punjab98.49595959287.6923
Andhra Pradesh9593.416793.41679593.416791.8333
Tamil Nadu9897969796.289
Chhattisgarh9591.590.259593.187.4
Telangana9593.4167959593.416791.8333
Maharashtra95.892.666793.3333949488
Jammu and Kashmir97.66679590.6596.495.166787.4
Uttarakhand9590.894.66679593.185.4
Madhya Pradesh959488.16679691.587.2
Haryana8881818279
North Eastern93777793.428691.571485.7143
Rajasthan9593.666793.19592.587.4

Bhartiya Dak Gramin Dak Sevak Cut-Off Post Process

The authority will release the merit list on the official website in pdf format. All the applicants will have to check their results on the basis of their division. Although, the final appointment will be according to the document verification. For this, the authority will send the notice to only suitable candidates based on their merit rank. The whole selection process will be completed by 15th November 2022. After which, the selected applicants will be placed in their designated job location.

India Post GDS Cut Off Expected Cut Off Marks: Important Links

Official NotificationClick Here
Check GDS Cut Off MarksAvailable Soon
Official Pagehttps://indiapostgdsonline.gov.in/

Final Words

This article communicates all the relevant information regarding the India Post cut-off marks for GDS. We hope this page was helpful to all our readers. Thank you for reading our article to the very end.

Leave a Comment